Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ferrovial

Ferrovial
1952 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
90K-95K EMPLOYEES
FER STOCK SYMBOL
30 INVESTMENTS
$30.24 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Ferrovial SA is a Spanish industrial company. The company organizes itself into four segments: Toll Roads, Airports, Construction, and Services. The Toll Roads segment develops and operates toll roads globally. The Airports segment operates four airports in the United Kingdom in Heathrow, Aberdeen, Glasgow, and Southampton. The Construction segment designs and constructs buildings, transport infrastructure, water projects, and completes civil engineering work. The Services segment includes the operation of infrastructure for transport, natural resources, utilities, telecommunications, and waste collection and treatment. By country, the United Kingdom represents the largest contribution to revenue, followed by domestic operations.

Formerly Known As
Grupo Ferrovial
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
XMAD
Primary Office
  • Calle Principe de Vergara, 135
  • 28002 Madrid
  • Spain

+34 915 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ferrovial’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ferrovial Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$19.51 - $30.65 $22B $29.99 -$0.59 2.05M 727M

Ferrovial Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 24,313,496 20,997,461 23,261,658 20,809,455
Revenue 6,432,368 6,770,040 5,811,370 11,899,916
EBITDA 511,031 968,834 931,533 1,420,291
Net Income (435,745) (528,670) 512,005 415,911
Total Assets 26,980,933 26,095,859 27,581,160 24,634,008
Total Debt 9,259,701 9,524,136 10,255,057 8,809,053
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ferrovial Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ferrovial‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ferrovial Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sacyr Corporation Madrid, Spain 00000
00000000000 00 000 Corporation Madrid, Spain 000000 00000000000
0000000 000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) London, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
00000000 Corporation Essen, Germany 00000 00.000 000000 - 000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Watsonville, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ferrovial Investments & Acquisitions (30)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 07-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Energy Transportation 00000 000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 12-Sep-2016 000000000 00000000 000.00 Energy Transportation 00000 000000 00000
0000000 00000ó0 00 09-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B)
0000000000000 27-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Construction and Engineering Íñ000 0000á0 000000
Broadspectrum 22-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Construction and Engineering Íñ000 0000á0 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ferrovial Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 000000 14-Oct-2014 00 000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000 0000 0000 30-Jun-2006 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 0000000 22-Dec-2005 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 00000000 07-Oct-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000
Skyway Concession Company 01-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Ferrovial Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Broadspectrum Construction and Engineering Sydney, Australia 2001
0000000 00000ó0 00 Environmental Services (B2B) Tudela de Duero, Spain 0000
0000000 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Madrid, Spain 0000
0000 Construction and Engineering Oxford, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ferrovial Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ferrovial‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ferrovial Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ignacio Madridejos Chief Executive Officer
Jorge Gil Chief Executive Officer of Ferrovial Aeropuertos
Ernesto López Mozo Chief Financial Officer
María Dionis Chief Human Resources Officer
Federico Flórez Chief Information Officer & Innovation Officer

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 30 executives. Get the full list »

Ferrovial Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000í0 0000í0 Ferrovial Vice Chairman 000 0000
00000 000 0000 0 00000-000000 Ferrovial Board Member & Executive Chairman 000 0000
000000 000 0000 00000-000000 Ferrovial Chairman 000 0000