Broadspectrum Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 25,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 13

Broadspectrum General Information

Description

Provider of construction and consulting services based in Australia. The company offers asset management, construction, consulting, design and engineering, energy efficiency, facilities management and other services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Transfield Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Level 8, 80 Pacific Highway
  • North Sydney, New South Wales 2060
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Broadspectrum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Broadspectrum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Broadspectrum Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of construction and consulting services based in Australia. The company offers asset management, construction,
Construction and Engineering
North Sydney, Australia
25,000 As of 2019
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
000000000000 000 00000000000
North Sydney, Australia
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
000000000000 000 00000000000
Reston, VA
00000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Broadspectrum Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
UGL Corporate Backed or Acquired North Sydney, Australia 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Private Debt Financed Reston, VA 00000 000000000
0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Melbourne, Australia 0000 000000&0
000000000000 Corporation Perth, Australia 0000
00000 0'000000 Corporation Dartford, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Broadspectrum Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Quinn Managing Director, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Nick Sutherland Chief Financial Officer
Ian Maxted Chief Development Officer
Pamela McShane Projects Co-ordinator (Mergers & Acquisitions Co-ordinator)
Stephen Phillips Chief Executive Business Services
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Broadspectrum Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Broadspectrum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Broadspectrum Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Broadspectrum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Broadspectrum Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0 000 0 0000000000 19-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 Energy Exploration 00000 00000
00000000000 30-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Production
0000000000 0000000 11-Nov-2009 000000000000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering
000000000000000 0 10-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 00000 000000
Timec Company 21-Feb-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Energy Services
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Broadspectrum Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Transfield Services (Qatar) Energy Production Doha, Qatar 2001
00000000000 Energy Production Toowoomba, Australia 0000
0000000000 0000000 Construction and Engineering Baulkham Hills, Australia 0000
To view Broadspectrum’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Broadspectrum Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 02-Oct-2006 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000000000
000 0000 0 0000000 31-Jul-2006 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000 00000000 00000 04-Jul-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000000000
000 00000000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000000
FT Services 01-Jan-2006 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »