Avelo Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 402
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 3

Avelo General Information

Description

Provider of online comparative quotations and electronic new business applications. The company develops and provides software delivering financial planning, client management and full back office administration to adviser firms.

Contact Information

Website
www.avelo.com
Formerly Known As
Avelo FS Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Financial Software
Application Software
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • One Kingmaker Court
  • Gallows Hill
  • Warwick CV34 6DY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01926 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avelo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avelo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avelo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of online comparative quotations and electronic new business applications. The company develops and provides so
Publishing
Warwick, United Kingdom
402 As of 2015
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000 0

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
00000 00000000000 0000000000
Cardiff, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Avelo Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Intelliflo Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Cardiff, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Avelo Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Badley Chief Executive Officer
Simon Badley Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avelo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avelo Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avelo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avelo Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 18-May-2012 0000000000 000.00 Financial Software 00000 000000
000000 00000000 08-Feb-2011 0000000000 Application Software 00000 00000
N4 Solutions 22-Jun-2010 Buyout/LBO Application Software 00000 00000
To view Avelo’s complete investments history, request access »