Oak Hill Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 25
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 246
  • Portfolio
  • 21
  • Exits
  • 95
Exits

Oak Hill Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 1986, Oak Hill Capital is a private equity firm managing funds with over $16 billion of initial capital commitments and co-investments since inception. Over the past 35 years, the firm and its predecessors have invested in approximately 100 private equity transactions across broad segments of the U.S. and global economies. The firm applies an industry-focused, theme-based approach to investing in the following sectors: Services, Industrials, Media & Communications, and Consumer. The firm works actively in partnership with management to implement strategic and operational initiatives to create franchise value.

Contact Information

Website
www.oakhill.com
Formerly Known As
Oak Hill Capital Partners
Year Founded
1986
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout

Oak Hill Capital Investments & Acquisitions (246)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000 20-Apr-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
00000000 (0000000) 20-Apr-2021 00 000000000 Internet Service Providers Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
000000 01-Apr-2021 0000000000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers Profitable 00000000 000
00000 0000 30-Mar-2021 0000000000 Metal Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
Epstein & White Financial 10-Mar-2021 Buyout/LBO Asset Management Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 246 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oak Hill Capital Exits (95)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000 000000000 01-Feb-2021 0000000000
00000 0000 04-Feb-2020 0000000000: 000000
0000000 0000000 00 08-Jan-2020 000000000 00000000
000000000 25-Jul-2019 0000000000
AccentCare 20-Jun-2019 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 95 exits. Get the full list »

Oak Hill Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oak Hill Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oak Hill Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Oak Hill Capital Team (131)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Tyler Wolfram Managing Partner, Vice President & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 Stamford, CT
Christopher Taylor Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Brian Cherry Managing Partner 00 0 0 New York, NY
Steven Puccinelli Managing Partner 00 0 0 New York, NY
Andrew Burdick Partner & Head Of Investor Relations & Marketing Stamford, CT
You’re viewing 5 of 131 team members. Get the full list »