MetroNet (Indiana) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,017

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 4

MetroNet (Indiana) General Information

Description

Provider of fiber optic telecommunication services based in Evansville, Indiana. The company provides broadband data, video and voice services including high-speed fiber internet, full-featured fiber phone, fiber IPTV with a wide variety of programming and related products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cinergy MetroNet
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Fiberoptic Equipment
Cable Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 1311 Buckeye Avenue
  • Suite A
  • Ames, IA 50010
  • United States
+1 (515) 000-0000

MetroNet (Indiana) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MetroNet (Indiana) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MetroNet (Indiana)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MetroNet (Indiana) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of fiber optic telecommunication services based in Evansville, Indiana. The company provides broadband data, vi
Internet Service Providers
Ames, IA
1,017 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00 00000

00000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
00000000 0000000 000000000
Charlotte, NC
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000. 00 00.000

000 00

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolor
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Princeton, NJ
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MetroNet (Indiana) Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lumos Networks Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 000 00.000 00000000. 00 00.000
000 0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 0000 0000 000000000 0000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Quincy, MA 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Hilton Head Island, SC 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 (000 0000) Formerly PE-Backed Aurora, MO 0000 00.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

MetroNet (Indiana) Patents

MetroNet (Indiana) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11409418-B1 Systems and methods for searching and filtering media content Active 16-Nov-2017 00000000000 00
US-10809890-B1 Systems and methods for searching and filtering media content Active 16-Nov-2017 00000000000
US-9081777-B1 Systems and methods for searching for media content Active 22-Nov-2011
EP-1860238-A3 Device for connecting railways Inactive 26-May-2006 00000000 0
EP-1860238-A2 Device for connecting railways Inactive 26-May-2006 E01B7/00 0
To view MetroNet (Indiana)’s complete patent history, request access »

MetroNet (Indiana) Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Cinelli Chief Executive Officer & President
Jack Briggs Chief Financial Officer
Jason Schreiber Chief Technology Officer
Karl Lear Chief Information Officer
Jerry Dow Chief Marketing Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

MetroNet (Indiana) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MetroNet (Indiana) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MetroNet (Indiana)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MetroNet (Indiana) Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 27-Jan-2022 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 0000 0000
000 0000000 15-Sep-2021 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000 0000
000000 000000 01-Jul-2020 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000 0000
LightSpeed Communications 31-Jan-2019 Buyout/LBO Internet Service Providers 0000 0000
To view MetroNet (Indiana)’s complete investments history, request access »

MetroNet (Indiana) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Jaguar Communications Telecommunications Service Providers Owatonna, MN 1999
00000 Internet Service Providers Lubbock, TX 0000
To view MetroNet (Indiana)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »