Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,347
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 532921
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $11.49
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone General Information

Description

Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd is a port infrastructure company domiciled in India. The company owns, operates, develops, and maintains port terminals and port infrastructure in India, including operating and developing infrastructure at the Special Economic Zone in Mundra. Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone also owns and operates a private railway to transport container cargo, and provides storage, handling, and other logistics services. The company generates the vast majority of revenue domestically.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gujarat Adani Port, Mundra Port and Special Economic Zone
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Infrastructure
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Adani Corporate House
  • Shantigram, Near Vaishnodevi Circle, S G Highway
  • Ahmedabad, Gujarat 382421
  • India
+91 079 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$11.49 $11.60 $3.99 - $12.35 $23.5B 2.04B 936K $0.33

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 22,692,404 22,692,404 9,773,471 13,479,487
Revenue 1,686,776 1,686,776 1,609,950 1,540,304
EBITDA 1,415,124 1,415,124 1,108,344 956,600
Net Income 671,278 671,278 529,642 570,092
Total Assets 10,255,696 10,255,696 8,247,636 8,139,388
Total Debt 4,612,291 4,612,291 4,068,152 3,974,259
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd is a port infrastructure company domiciled in India. The company owns, operates,
Marine
Ahmedabad, India
2,347 As of 2020
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
0000
New Delhi, India
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 00000000 Potential Target New Delhi, India 0000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karan Adani Chief Executive Officer & Whole Time Director
Gautam Adani Chairman & Managing Director
To view Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Self Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
00000 00000 Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Chief Executive Officer & Whole Time Director 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Non-Independent and Non-Executive Director 000 0000
To view Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone’s complete board members history, request access »

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000 16-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 00000
0000000000 0000 16-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 00000
0000000000000 0000 05-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000 00000 Marine 00000 00000
0000000000000 0000 03-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00.00 Marine 000000 00000
Innovative B2B Logistics Solutions 28-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Logistics 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Krishnapatnam Port Marine Hyderabad, India 2008
0000000000 000 000 Logistics Gurgaon, India 0000
0000000000 0000 Buildings and Property Visakhapatnam, India 0000
To view Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »