PressMatrix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 9

PressMatrix General Information

Description

Developer of a digital publishing platform intended to ensure that the content makes an impact. The company's platform makes its content directly available for readers via iPad, Android tablet, and smartphone complete with enhanced interactive elements like video, slideshows, and e-shopping, enabling publishers to optimize publishing and increase turnover.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BBLabs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Social Content
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Friedrichstraße 171
  • 10117 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PressMatrix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Sep-2021 00.000 Completed Profitable
3. Early Stage VC 07-Apr-2017 00.000 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jun-2013 $3.25M $3.25M 00.00 Completed Profitable
1. Seed Round 07-Nov-2011 Completed Startup
To view PressMatrix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PressMatrix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital publishing platform intended to ensure that the content makes an impact. The company's platform m
Publishing
Berlin, Germany
22 As of 2021
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
0000000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PressMatrix Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Issuu Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 0 00.000 0000000000 00.000
00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

PressMatrix Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jens Gutzkow Co-Founder, Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Sven Quapis Chief Financial Officer
Christian Marsch Co-Founder & Chief Strategy Officer
Daniel Sobotta Director, UX Design
Jenny Kubica Head, Customer Services
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

PressMatrix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PressMatrix Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
B10 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christoph Sagemann Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Romy Schnelle Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pd ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Henri Kühnert Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »