The Gilman Brothers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1897
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Investors
  • 1

The Gilman Brothers General Information

Description

Manufacturer of foam board products intended to innovate the graphic arts printing industry. The company's products are made with polystyrene surface that eliminates post production cleaning or any additional preparation prior to printing, enabling graphic art professionals to increase printing speed, efficiency and profits.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bozrahville
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Commercial Products
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • P. O. Box 38
  • Gilman, CT 06336
  • United States
+1 (860) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Gilman Brothers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Debt - General 23-Mar-2018 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 17-Apr-2017 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 06-Sep-2016 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 30-May-2013 $4.5M $4.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Debt - General 06-Nov-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view The Gilman Brothers’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

The Gilman Brothers Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of foam board products intended to innovate the graphic arts printing industry. The company's products are
Printing Services (B2B)
Gilman, CT
201 As of 2014
00.00
000000000 00.00

0000 000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Scottsdale, AZ
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
00000 0000000000 00000000
Ormond Beach, FL
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Gilman Brothers Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Foam Fabricators Private Equity-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 000000000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Ormond Beach, FL
00000 00000000 Corporation Indianapolis, IN
00000 00000000 Corporation Baton Rouge, LA
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Kalamazoo, MI 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
To view The Gilman Brothers’s complete competitors history, request access »

The Gilman Brothers Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nick Vasile Controller
Bill VanHorn Director, Sales
Ari Luna Manager of Business Development
Cyrus Gilman Owner & Vice President, Business Development
To view The Gilman Brothers’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Gilman Brothers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Gilman Brothers Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
MidCap Business Credit Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view The Gilman Brothers’s complete investors history, request access »