Dansk Industri Invest Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1958

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 397

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 8

Dansk Industri Invest General Information

Description

Supplier and manufacturer of energy-efficient climate equipment for customers worldwide. The company operates within two main business areas: electronics cooling for the telecom industry and environmental comfort HVAC (heating, ventilation, air conditioning.) The company provides low-energy cooling technology for temperature-sensitive electronic and telecommunications equipment, as well as HVAC products for homes, swimming pool facilities, shopping centers and theaters. The company also makes mobile units for use in tents.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dantherm Cooling
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 671 Springfield Road
  • Spartanburg, SC 29303
  • United States
+1 (864) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dansk Industri Invest Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dansk Industri Invest‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dansk Industri Invest Patents

Dansk Industri Invest Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3189830-A1 Auxiliary air vent for climate control unit Pending 18-Feb-2022 000000000
US-20230264250-A1 Auxiliary air vent for climate control unit Active 18-Feb-2022 000000000 0
US-20230269901-A1 Auxiliary air vent for climate control unit Pending 18-Feb-2022 000000000
US-11858027-B2 Auxiliary air vent for climate control unit Active 18-Feb-2022 000000000 0
US-20230194133-A1 Heat exchanger Pending 20-Dec-2021 F25B39/02
To view Dansk Industri Invest’s complete patent history, request access »

Dansk Industri Invest Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Troy Berg Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dansk Industri Invest Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000-0000 Dansk Industri Invest Chairman 000 0000
To view Dansk Industri Invest’s complete board members history, request access »

Dansk Industri Invest Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dansk Industri Invest Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Aerial (Germany) 04-Sep-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00
Water Surveillance 01-Jun-2017 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 000000 00
ESCO Schönmann 09-Sep-2016 0000000000 Household Appliances 000000 00
Ballard Power Systems Europe 20-Dec-2012 000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment 000000 00
Ballard Power Systems Europe 18-Jan-2010 Merger/Acquisition Alternative Energy Equipment 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dansk Industri Invest Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Ballard Power Systems Europe 20-Dec-2012 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Ballard Power Systems Europe 18-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Danamics 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000 000
Danamics 01-Jan-2007 Corporate 00000 Completed
To view Dansk Industri Invest’s complete exits history, request access »

Dansk Industri Invest FAQs

  • When was Dansk Industri Invest founded?

    Dansk Industri Invest was founded in 1958.

  • Who is the CEO of Dansk Industri Invest?

    Troy Berg is the CEO of Dansk Industri Invest.

  • Where is Dansk Industri Invest headquartered?

    Dansk Industri Invest is headquartered in Spartanburg, SC.

  • What is the size of Dansk Industri Invest?

    Dansk Industri Invest has 397 total employees.

  • What industry is Dansk Industri Invest in?

    Dansk Industri Invest’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Dansk Industri Invest a private or public company?

    Dansk Industri Invest is a Private company.

  • What is Dansk Industri Invest’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dansk Industri Invest is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »