Ibexa Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 798
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Repay.
  • Investors
  • 6

Ibexa General Information

Description

Developer of a content management platform created to make content smarter and work simpler with technology. The company's content management platform helps to manage their content wisely and deliver rich customer experiences on the web and beyond and helping their business grow, enabling developers, editors and marketers to build content-rich websites and web applications.

Contact Information

Website
www.ibexa.co
Formerly Known As
eZ Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Solligata 2
  • 0254 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 35 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ibexa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Debt Repayment 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2012 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Feb-2011 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 23-Jun-2009 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Later Stage VC $2.03M Completed Startup
1. Later Stage VC 02-May-2007 $2.03M $2.03M Completed Startup
To view Ibexa’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ibexa Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a content management platform created to make content smarter and work simpler with technology. The company
Business/Productivity Software
Oslo, Norway
798 As of 2021
000.00
0000 00000. 000.00

0-000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
000000000000000000000 00000000
Dortmund, Germany
000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ibexa Competitors (78)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
E-Spirit Pending Transaction (PE) Dortmund, Germany 000 000000000000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 78 competitors. Get the full list »

Ibexa Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bertrand Maugain Co-Chief Executive Officer
Morten Ingebrigtsen Co-Chief Executive Officer
Eivind Hesjadalen Chief Financial Officer
Łukasz Serwatka Chief Technology Officer
Bård Farstad Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ibexa Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Bård Farstad Ibexa Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Ibexa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ibexa Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Skagerak Maturo Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BM Advisors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ABG Sundal Collier Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alexander Brühl Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dynamic Funds Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Ibexa Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000.000000000 ( 23-Jan-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000000 0000000
00000000 26-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
Yoochoose 23-Aug-2011 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software 00000000 0000000
To view Ibexa’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Ibexa Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Köln, Germany 0000
To view Ibexa’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »