Vard Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $45.2M
Latest Deal Amount

Vard Group General Information

Description

Vard Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company. It is a designer and shipbuilder of offshore and specialized vessels used in the offshore oil and gas exploration and production and oil services industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.vard.com
Formerly Known As
Brevik Management
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 76
  • 6001 Alesund
  • Norway
+47 70 00 00 00

Vard Group Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vard Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 28-Nov-2017 $45.2M 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 28-Nov-2017 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 27-Mar-2017 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2013 00000 Completed Profitable
3. IPO 12-Nov-2010 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
2. Merger/Acquisition 15-Dec-2001 Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC Completed Profitable
To view Vard Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vard Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roy Reite President, Chief Executive Officer & Board of Director
Geir Ingebrigtsen Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President
Magne Bakke Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Vittorio Zane Executive Vice President, Corporate Development & Executive Director
Petter Pihl Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vard Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vard Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 13-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Distributors/Wholesale 000 00000
0000 000000 05-Aug-2016 000000000 00000000 Infrastructure
000 000000 000000 04-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering 000 00000
Johangarden 15-Aug-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
To view Vard Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »