STX Canada Marine Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 75

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

STX Canada Marine General Information

Description

Provider of architecture and marine engineering services. The company specializes in services such as performance analysis, feasibility studies and concept designs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aker Yards Marine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 180-2930 Virtual Way
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V5M 0A5
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

STX Canada Marine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore STX Canada Marine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

STX Canada Marine Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Kendrick Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

STX Canada Marine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

STX Canada Marine Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore STX Canada Marine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

STX Canada Marine FAQs

  • When was STX Canada Marine founded?

    STX Canada Marine was founded in 1983.

  • Where is STX Canada Marine headquartered?

    STX Canada Marine is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What is the size of STX Canada Marine?

    STX Canada Marine has 75 total employees.

  • What industry is STX Canada Marine in?

    STX Canada Marine’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is STX Canada Marine a private or public company?

    STX Canada Marine is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of STX Canada Marine?

    The current valuation of STX Canada Marine is 000.00.

  • What is STX Canada Marine’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for STX Canada Marine is 000000.

  • Who are STX Canada Marine’s investors?

    STX Europe has invested in STX Canada Marine.

  • When was STX Canada Marine acquired?

    STX Canada Marine was acquired on 04-Jul-2014.

  • Who acquired STX Canada Marine?

    STX Canada Marine was acquired by Vard Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »