STX Europe Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14,445
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 4

STX Europe General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of ships. The company in engaged in building offshore vessels, cruise ships, ferries, merchant ships and repairing ships in Oslo.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aker Yards
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Former Stock Listing
STX
Primary Office
  • Karenslyst allé 57
  • Skøyen
  • 0277 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 21 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

STX Europe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore STX Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

STX Europe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of ships. The company in engaged in building offshore vessels, cruise ships, ferries, merchant
Marine
Oslo, Norway
14,445 As of 2012
000000 - 000

00000 00

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
000000
Gorinchem, Netherlands
00000 As of 0000

00000000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
000000
Trieste, Italy
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

STX Europe Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Damen Shipyards Group Corporation Gorinchem, Netherlands 00000
00000000000 Corporation Trieste, Italy 00000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

STX Europe Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Su-Jou Kim Chief Executive Officer & President
Byung-Ryun Woo Chief Financial Officer
Laurent Castaing Publication Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

STX Europe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

STX Europe Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore STX Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

STX Europe Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00 0'000 01-Jan-2010 000000000 00000000 Marine
000000000 00 0'000 09-Mar-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Marine
0000000 0000 01-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Marine 00-000 000
Vard Group 15-Dec-2001 Merger/Acquisition Marine
To view STX Europe’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

STX Europe Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000 01-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000
Vard Group 15-Dec-2001 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view STX Europe’s complete exits history, request access »