Sweco Nederland Overview

  • Founded
  • 1915

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,940

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 11

Sweco Nederland General Information

Description

Provider of engineering consulting services. The company is engaged in providing designing, consultancy, engineering, management services serving urban development, infrastructure, energy and water sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grontmij Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 203
  • De Holle Bilt 22
  • 3730 AE De Bilt
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sweco Nederland Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sweco Nederland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sweco Nederland Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of engineering consulting services. The company is engaged in providing designing, consultancy, engineering, ma
Consulting Services (B2B)
De Bilt, Netherlands
5,940 As of 2015
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labor
000000000000 000 000
Toronto, Canada
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000000 00000000
Epsom, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sweco Nederland Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Golder Associates Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 0000 000000&0
000000 (00) Corporate Backed or Acquired Epsom, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
0000000 00000 Corporation Copenhagen, Denmark 00000
000 Corporation Kansas City, MO 0000
0000 000000000 000 Corporation Croydon, United Kingdom 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Sweco Nederland Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sylvo Thijsen Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Eugene Grüter President
Lawrence Hughes Managing Director
Ulf Palmblad VD
Frits Vervoort Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sweco Nederland Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Sweco Nederland Member of the Executive Board and Group Director Planning & Design 000 0000
0000-000 000000000 Self Chief Operating Officer, Vice Chairman and Group Director Monitoring & Testing 000 0000
000000 0000 Sweco Nederland Vice Chairman Preference Shares Foundation 000 0000
00000 0000000 Sweco Nederland Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Sweco Nederland Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sweco Nederland Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sweco Nederland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sweco Nederland Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 0000 12-Jan-2023 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 00
000000 00000 01-Jul-2010 000000000 Construction and Engineering
000000 (00000 15-Jun-2010 0000000000 00000 Specialty Retail
00000-0000000 01-Nov-2008 0000000000 Construction and Engineering
Libost Groep 01-Jul-2008 Merger/Acquisition Construction and Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sweco Nederland Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000 00000000, Construction and Engineering Eindhoven, Netherlands 0000
To view Sweco Nederland’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sweco Nederland Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 03-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000
Vandenbroek Thermal Processing 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Sweco Nederland’s complete exits history, request access »