Nordisk Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1901
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Nordisk Company General Information

Description

Provider of tents and camping equipment for travellers. The company's portfolio of products includes leisure clothing, sleeping bags, sleeping bags, tents and backpacks, that are developed and sold around the outdoor industry, with the primary markets being Germany, Denmark, the UK and Benelux, as well as the Asian markets China, Korea, Thailand, Japan and Taiwan.

Contact Information

Website
www.nordisk.eu
Formerly Known As
Nordisk Fjerfabrik
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • Papirfabrikken 74
  • 8600 Silkeborg
  • Denmark
+45 73 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nordisk Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nordisk Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nordisk Company Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Erik Johannes Møller Managing Director
To view Nordisk Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Nordisk Company Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Dansk Ejerkapital Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Nordisk Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nordisk Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nordisk Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial