NCS Multistage Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NCSM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $29.28
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

NCS Multistage General Information

Description

NCS Multistage Holdings Inc is a United States based company. It provides products and support services that facilitate the optimization of oil and natural gas well completions and field development strategies. NCS provides its products and services primarily to exploration and production companies for use in onshore wells, predominantly wells that have been drilled with horizontal laterals in unconventional oil and natural gas formations. The company's primary offering is its fracturing systems products and services, which enable efficient pinpoint stimulation: the process of individually stimulating each entry point into a formation targeted by an oil or natural gas well.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NCS Energy Services, NCS Oilfield Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 19350 State Highway 249
  • Suite 600
  • Houston, TX 77070
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NCS Multistage Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$29.28 $29.77 $9.62 - $47.97 $69.7M 2.38M 16.5K -$4.01

NCS Multistage Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 81,427 75,120 129,431 242,455
Revenue 80,941 106,977 205,485 226,963
EBITDA 5,666 (39,202) 295 (188,483)
Net Income (9,447) (57,599) (32,823) (190,317)
Total Assets 134,454 138,678 202,577 229,701
Total Debt 11,111 11,604 18,456 25,691
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

NCS Multistage Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NCS Multistage‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NCS Multistage Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
NCS Multistage Holdings Inc is a United States based company. It provides products and support services that facilitate
Oil and Gas Equipment
Houston, TX
250 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
00000000

0000 000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
000 000 000 000000000
Bayswater, Australia
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000 0

, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
000000 00000000000
Calgary, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NCS Multistage Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Peak Well Systems Formerly PE-Backed Bayswater, Australia 00 000000&0
000000 0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 000 00000000000
00000000000 000000 Corporation Baar, Switzerland 00000 0000000000.
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

NCS Multistage Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Nipper Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ryan Hummer Chief Financial Officer
Tim Willems Chief Operating Officer
James King Chief Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

NCS Multistage Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Advent International Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 00 NCS Multistage Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 NCS Multistage Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 NCS Multistage Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 NCS Multistage Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

NCS Multistage Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NCS Multistage Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NCS Multistage‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NCS Multistage Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 00 01-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Chemicals and Gases 0000 000000
Repeat Precision 01-Feb-2017 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Oil and Gas Equipment
To view NCS Multistage’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

NCS Multistage Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Austin, TX 0000
To view NCS Multistage’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »