Mikatus Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 68
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.71M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Mikatus General Information

Description

Provider of cloud-based accounting and tax applications software intended to support the growth and development of SMEs. The company's software offers an all-in-one system with accounting, salary, and tax functions, enabling SMEs to perform data migration work from their current system in a hassle-free way.

Contact Information

Website
www.mikatus.com
Formerly Known As
A-SaaS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 2-1-3 Nihonbashibakurocho
  • Hobunsha Asakusa Bridge Building 4F
  • Tokyo, Chuo-ku 103-0002
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mikatus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 06-Dec-2016 $2.71M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 25-Nov-2014 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 13-Jun-2013 $6.23M $6.23M Completed Startup
To view Mikatus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mikatus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of cloud-based accounting and tax applications software intended to support the growth and development of SMEs.
Financial Software
Tokyo, Japan
68 As of 2014
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000 00

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
000000000 00000000
Tokyo, Japan
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00

00000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
000000000 00000000
Tokyo, Japan
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mikatus Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Money Forward Formerly VC-backed Tokyo, Japan 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Tokyo, Japan 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Mikatus Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keisuke Tanaka Chief Executive Officer & President
Nobuhiro Yamazaki Chief Financial Officer
Takashi Uemura Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mikatus Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Yoriyuki Ikeda Mikatus Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Mikatus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mikatus Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AG Capital Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arbor Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
iMercury Capital Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eight Roads Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mobile Internet Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »