Blue Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BLU
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $0.04
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Blue Energy General Information

Description

Blue Energy Ltd is an energy company. It undertakes the exploration, evaluation, and development of conventional and unconventional oil and gas resources. The company's only reportable segment being the exploration for gas and petroleum resources. Geographically, it operates only in Australia. Its projects are Bowen Basin; Carpentaria Basin; Galilee Basin and Others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carbon Polymers, ENERGY INVESTMENTS, CHIEFTAIN SECURITIES
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 10261
  • Level 10, 26 Wharf Street
  • Brisbane, Queensland 4000
  • Australia
+61 (07) 0000 0000

Blue Energy Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blue Energy Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.04 $0.04 $0.04 - $0.09 $54.8M 1.33B 1.15M

Blue Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 63,900 63,900 32,039 36,233
EBITDA (3,402) (4,226)
Net Income (3,387) (4,204)
Total Assets 43,966 47,316
Total Debt 24 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Blue Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blue Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Blue Energy Ltd is an energy company. It undertakes the exploration, evaluation, and development of conventional and unc
Energy Exploration
Brisbane, Australia
1 As of 2004
00000
000000000 00000

000 000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaec
000000 00000000000
Perth, Australia
0 As of 0000
000000&0

00000 00

ip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum do
000000 00000000000
Brisbane, Australia
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Blue Energy Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tap Oil Corporation Perth, Australia 0 000000&0
00000 000000 Corporation Brisbane, Australia 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Glenside, Australia 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000 Corporation Adelaide, Australia 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 000000000 Corporation Brisbane, Australia 00 000.00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Blue Energy Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Phillips Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blue Energy Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000-00000 Self Chairman & Executive Director 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Deputy Chairman & Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Blue Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blue Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blue Energy Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000000 000 01-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
0000000 0000000000 07-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 00000000
Endeavour Healthcare PE Growth/Expansion Clinics/Outpatient Services
To view Blue Energy’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Blue Energy Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 07-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 000000
Endeavour Healthcare PE Growth/Expansion Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view Blue Energy’s complete exits history, request access »