Food Runner Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Food Runner General Information

Description

Provider of an online food-ordering services. The company offers an online platform that connects restaurants and customers through marketing, order processing and food order delivery services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dealivery
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 371 Beach Road
  • Number 02-06 Key Point
  • Singapore, 199587
  • Singapore
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Food Runner Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 06-Feb-2015 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2013 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Nov-2012 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Startup
To view Food Runner’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Food Runner Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online food-ordering services. The company offers an online platform that connects restaurants and custom
Food Products
Singapore, Singapore
00.00
000000&0 00.00

00000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
0000 00000000
Gurgaon, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
00000000000 00000000
Kuwait City, Kuwait
00 As of 0000
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Food Runner Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FoodPanda India Formerly VC-backed Gurgaon, India 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kuwait City, Kuwait 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 0000 00000 000000000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Karachi, Pakistan 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Food Runner Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lance Frey Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Food Runner’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Food Runner Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cento Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rebate Networks Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Food Runner’s complete investors history, request access »

Food Runner Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 0000 27-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 0000
To view Food Runner’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Food Runner Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000 0000 27-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 000000
To view Food Runner’s complete exits history, request access »