Mermaid Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 29
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 3

Mermaid General Information

Description

Developer of digital products, including electronics and software. The company's services designs, develops and produces hardware products, such as in-store televisions (TV), monitors and customization products. It also offers software-based services, including administration software and video approval systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.mermaid.eu
Formerly Known As
Mermaid Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Electronic Components
Application Software
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
MERM
Primary Office
  • Herstedøstervej 21
  • 2600 Glostrup
  • Denmark
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mermaid Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mermaid‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mermaid Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mads Hansen Chief Operating Officer
Erik Osmund Managing Director
Henrik Johnsen Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mermaid Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Mermaid Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000 00000000 Over the Water Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Mermaid Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mermaid Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mermaid‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mermaid Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000.00 05-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Other IT Services
000000 00000 00000 01-Jan-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Electrical Equipment 000000 0000000
Acrossmedia 10-Dec-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Media
To view Mermaid’s complete acquisitions history, request access »