Meccano Overview

  • Founded
  • 1901
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Meccano General Information

Description

Manufacturer of toys. The company has created toys since 1907 and has become a global brand throughout its history and acquisition of US brand, Erector. It works on devising new assembly systems, new integrating materials and new technologies into its toys.

Contact Information

Website
www.meccano.com
Formerly Known As
Mechanics Made Easy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 363 avenue de Saint-Exupéry
  • 62100 Calais
  • France
+33 03 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Meccano Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meccano‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Meccano Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Ingberg Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Meccano Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial