Matica Technologies (acquired 2011) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 69
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MT3
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $1.24
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Matica Technologies (acquired 2011) General Information

Description

Matica Technologies AG provides, markets, sells, and supports Matica brand secure credential solutions. It provides ID card and high security identification solutions through the brand name EDIsecure and IDExpert. It also provides systems for desktop laser engraving, e-passport printing and high volume financial card central issuance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Digital Identification, Digital Identification Solutions AG, Digital Identification Solutions
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Application Software
Stock Exchange
HAM
Primary Office
  • Theresienhöhe 30
  • 80339 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Matica Technologies (acquired 2011) Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.24 $1.29 $1.06 - $1.42 1.38K

Matica Technologies (acquired 2011) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2015 FY 2014 31-Dec-2014 FY 2013 31-Dec-2013 FY 2012 31-Dec-2012
Revenue 46,265 47,384 40,175 38,136
EBITDA 4,630 4,292 2,087 1,442
Net Income 3,112 2,522 455 367
Total Assets 38,685 42,002 42,434 34,529
Total Debt 1,553 1,482 2,589 2,592
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Matica Technologies (acquired 2011) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Matica Technologies (acquired 2011)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Matica Technologies (acquired 2011) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sandro Camilleri Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Matica Technologies (acquired 2011) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Matica Technologies (acquired 2011) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Matica Technologies (acquired 2011) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Matica Technologies (acquired 2011)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Matica Technologies (acquired 2011) Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 09-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Financial Software 000000 000000000
Vps ID Systeme 20-Aug-2007 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000000
To view Matica Technologies (acquired 2011)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Matica Technologies (acquired 2011) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000 Financial Software Vacaville, CA 0000
To view Matica Technologies (acquired 2011)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Matica Technologies (acquired 2011) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00 0000000 20-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
To view Matica Technologies (acquired 2011)’s complete exits history, request access »