Tata Steel Europe Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 21,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 13

Tata Steel Europe General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of steel and aluminum products. The company's steel and aluminum portfolio includes hot rollled, cold rolled, metallic coated, electro plated steel and other related products serving the construction, automotive, packaging and mechanical and electrical engineering, aerospace, shipbuilding, rail, energy, metal goods and oil and gas markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Corus Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
CORS
Primary Office
  • 18 Grosvenor Place
  • London SW1X 7HS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tata Steel Europe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tata Steel Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tata Steel Europe Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henrik Adam Chief Executive Officer, Chief Commercial Officer & Chief Technical Officer
Sandip Biswas Executive Director & Chief Financial Officer
Martin Brunnock Managing Director
Floris Hendrix Technical Trainee
Andrew Robb Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tata Steel Europe Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Tata Steel Europe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tata Steel Europe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tata Steel Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tata Steel Europe Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (0 00000 0000 14-Jul-2014 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
00000000 000000000 01-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Iron and Steel Mining
000 0000000000 23-Nov-2001 00 000000000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
000000 + 000000 01-Jun-2000 000000000000000000 000.00 Electronic Components
Cindu Chemicals 01-Jan-1997 Joint Venture Industrial Chemicals
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tata Steel Europe Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000 (0000 0 Iron and Steel Mining Port Talbot, United Kingdom
To view Tata Steel Europe’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Tata Steel Europe Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000000 23-Nov-2001 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 + 000000 01-Jun-2000 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000 00000 000000
00000 000000000 01-Jan-1997 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 00000 000000 01-Jan-1997 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Norsk Stal 28-Feb-1995 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 10 exits. Get the full list »