Tanatex Chemicals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 240
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Tanatex Chemicals General Information

Description

Producer of specialty chemicals.The company offers chemicals used in fiber production, pre-treatment, dyeing, printing, coating and finishing of textiles. It also produces emulsifiers and antifoaming agents.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lanxess (Textile Processing Chemicals)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Chemicals and Gases
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Einsteinstraat 11
  • 6716 AC Ede
  • Netherlands
+31 0318 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tanatex Chemicals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tanatex Chemicals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tanatex Chemicals Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marco de Koning Chief Executive Officer
Arthur Hopmans Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tanatex Chemicals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tanatex Chemicals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tanatex Chemicals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial