WellAware Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 45
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $644K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

WellAware General Information

Description

Developer of a remote asset management technology designed to automate oilfield equipment from anywhere, at any time. The company's technology offers an end-to-end data to capture, monitor and analyze datasets for oilfield intelligence from data collection to decision analytics, enabling midstream and chemical service companies reduce operating expenses, minimize downtime and ensure safety, regulatory compliance with reliable data collection, exception-based monitoring and actionable analytics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Killer Well
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 3424 Paesanos Parkway
  • Suite 200
  • San Antonio, TX 78231
  • United States
+1 (210) 000-0000

WellAware Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WellAware Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Debt - PPP 14-Apr-2020 $644K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 23-Oct-2019 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 01-Sep-2015 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Jun-2014 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 29-Apr-2014 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 03-Jan-2014 000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Dec-2013 $7M $7.65M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Debt - General 14-Jan-2013 $650K $650K Completed Startup
To view WellAware’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

WellAware Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A1 5,917,159 $0.000100 $0.17 $0.17 1x $0.17 2.13%
Series A 43,792,425 $0.000100 $0.17 $0.17 1x $0.17 15.79%
To view WellAware’s complete cap table history, request access »

WellAware Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a remote asset management technology designed to automate oilfield equipment from anywhere, at any time. Th
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
San Antonio, TX
45 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Ex
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Irving, TX
00 As of 0000
000000000 -

00000 00

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
000000000000000000000 00000000
Ann Arbor, MI
0 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WellAware Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Twenty20 Solutions Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 00 000000000 -
00000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 000000000000 Corporation Tulsa, OK
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 00 000000000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

WellAware Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Harrison Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Andre DeLeon Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
David Figoli Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President of Engineering
Drew Lowery Chief Revenue Officer
William Eugene Powell Co-Founder, Advisor & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

WellAware Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
Alec Dafferner Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Andres Benshimol WellAware Board Director 000 0000
Casey Friedel District 5 Investments Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Edward Whitacre Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Erik Levy Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

WellAware Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WellAware Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
District 5 Investments PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
InCube Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anshul Agarwal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Genscape Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mitsui & Co. Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »