Wake Engineering Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $725K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Wake Engineering General Information

Description

Manufacturer of jet airplanes designed to built lightweight and compact air vessels. The company's jet airplanes offer aerial tele-detection systems, portable control station, payload management communications, recovering nets, and collapsible launchers, enabling pilots to communicate and get assistance from base stations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aerovision
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Technological Park Tecnogetafe, Avenida Rita Levi
  • Montalcini 2
  • 28906 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 911 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wake Engineering Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2010 $725K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 10-Sep-2008 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Wake Engineering’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wake Engineering Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Borja Martinez Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wake Engineering Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wake Engineering Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Basque Venture Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Talde Private Equity Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Wake Engineering’s complete investors history, request access »