Basque Venture Capital Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 145

  • Portfolio
  • 40

  • Exits
  • 93

Exits

Basque Venture Capital Management General Information

Description

Founded in 1985, Basque Venture Capital Management is a venture capital firm based in Bilbao, Spain. The firm seeks to invest in business product, service, consumer product, healthcare and information technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gestión de Capital Riesgo Del País Vasco
Year Founded
1985
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Spanish Venture Capital Association (ASCRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • Alameda Urquijo, 36
  • Edificio Plaza Bizkaia, 2ª planta
  • 48011 Bilbao
  • Spain
+34 944 00 00 00

Basque Venture Capital Management Investments (145)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
xNova International 03-Jan-2023 Early Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 000000000 00 14-Oct-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
0000000 (0000000 0 11-May-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
0000000 (0000000 0 01-Dec-2021 0000 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
0000000 13-Sep-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000000 11-May-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000000 (0000000 0 04-Jan-2021 0000 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
00000000 27-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Lookiero 20-Sep-2019 Early Stage VC 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
VIVEBiotech 09-Sep-2019 Early Stage VC 00.000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 145 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Basque Venture Capital Management Exits (93)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
BihurCrystal 05-Jan-2023 Out of Business
000000 02-Aug-2022 000 00 00000000
0000000 000 10-Jan-2022 000 00 00000000
00000000000 01-Sep-2021 000000000 00000000
000000 0000000 00 01-Aug-2021 000000000 00000000
00000é 01-Aug-2021 000000000 00000000
0000 00000-0000000 24-Jun-2021 000000000 00000000
0000000 0000000 00 11-Jun-2021 000 000.00
Elcoro Decoletaje 01-Jun-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
Wec 01-May-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 93 exits. Get the full list »

Basque Venture Capital Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Basque Venture Capital Management Team (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Pablo Ibañez de Garayo Investment Analyst Bilbao, Spain
You’re viewing 1 of 3 team members. Get the full list »