OWL(Biotechnology) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 2

OWL(Biotechnology) General Information

Description

Operator of a biotechnology company intended to use metabolomics to develop products for the early diagnosis of diseases and research and development services. The company focuses on the field of metabolomics and develops and produces blood-test-based non-invasive diagnostic systems, enabling medical and pharmaceutical companies to diagnose diseases of the liver and non-alcoholic steatohepatitis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
One Way Liver Genomics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • Bizkaia Technology Park
  • Building 502 - Floor 0
  • 48160 Derio
  • Spain
+34 944 00 00 00

OWL(Biotechnology) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OWL(Biotechnology) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Equity Crowdfunding 02-Jul-2020 00000 000.00 Cancelled Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 19-Dec-2019 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 13-Mar-2015 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 24-Jan-2011 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 06-Jul-2010 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 04-Dec-2009 $748K $4.56M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 24-Nov-2008 $3.81M $3.81M Completed Generating Revenue
To view OWL(Biotechnology)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OWL(Biotechnology) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 0.000
Ordinary 2,000 $1.107064 $1107.06 $1107.06 1x $1107.06 10.26%
Ordinary 1,370 $1.107064 $808.08 $808.08 1x $808.08 7.02%
To view OWL(Biotechnology)’s complete cap table history, request access »

OWL(Biotechnology) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a biotechnology company intended to use metabolomics to develop products for the early diagnosis of diseases
Biotechnology
Derio, Spain
30 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000 000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
0000 000000000
Cincinnati, OH
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OWL(Biotechnology) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cincinnati, OH 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

OWL(Biotechnology) Patents

OWL(Biotechnology) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3482213-A1 Diagnostic methods based on lipid profiles Granted 06-Jul-2016 000000000
EP-3482213-B1 Diagnostic methods based on lipid profiles Active 06-Jul-2016 000000000
ES-2839514-T3 Diagnostic methods based on lipid profiles Active 06-Jul-2016 000000000
EP-3267199-A1 Diagnostic methods based on lipid profiles Withdrawn 06-Jul-2016 000000000 0
US-20190219602-A1 Diagnostic methods based on lipid profiles Abandoned 06-Jul-2016 G01N33/92
To view OWL(Biotechnology)’s complete patent history, request access »

OWL(Biotechnology) Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
José Mato Ph.D Founder, President of the Advisory Board and Member of Scientific Advisory Board
Ángel Santos Chief Executive Officer, President, Executive Director & Chairman
Tomás Cerezo Chief Financial Officer
Zabalza Rafael Founding Partner, Board Member & Advisor
Itziar Urberuaga Financial Director
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

OWL(Biotechnology) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Ángel Santos OWL(Biotechnology) Chief Executive Officer, President, Executive Director & Chairman 000 0000
To view OWL(Biotechnology)’s complete board members history, request access »

OWL(Biotechnology) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OWL(Biotechnology) Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kereon Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CRB Inverbio Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view OWL(Biotechnology)’s complete investors history, request access »

OWL(Biotechnology) Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 10-Feb-2010 0000000000 Biotechnology 0000á0 0á
Metabolic Renal Disease 10-Feb-2010 Merger/Acquisition Other Healthcare Services
To view OWL(Biotechnology)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »