Nuro Retention Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 5

Nuro Retention General Information

Description

Provider of an educational and student success platform intended to offer comprehensive data-integrated case management services. The company's platform uses innovative SaaS technology that consumes vast amounts of data from multiple and varied sources and uses sophisticated predictive analytics to identify at-risk students, enabling clients to avail a comprehensive suite of tools for early intervention, effective communication, and insightful reporting.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Copley Retention Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 116 West Hubbard Street
  • Suite 39
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nuro Retention Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - PPP 05-May-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 20-Dec-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 10-Jul-2015 $1.5M $2.19M 00.000 Completed Product Development
1. Angel (individual) 30-Jul-2013 $691K $691K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Nuro Retention’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nuro Retention Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A 742,011 $0.001000 8% $1 $2.5 2x $1 19.87%
To view Nuro Retention’s complete cap table history, request access »

Nuro Retention Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an educational and student success platform intended to offer comprehensive data-integrated case management
Educational Software
Chicago, IL
26 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

000

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Washington, DC
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Wilmslow, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nuro Retention Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EAB Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Wilmslow, United Kingdom 0 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Nuro Retention Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Dowdell Chief Executive Officer
Dan Ayres Chief Technology Officer
Chris Geiser Chief Product Officer
Tom McNamara Co-Founder & Chairman
Chris Rodriguez Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nuro Retention Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Andre Bennin Nuro Retention Board Member 000 0000
Lauren Walters JD Nuro Retention Board Member 000 0000
Robert Dowdell Nuro Retention Board Member 000 0000
Thomas DiBenedetto Self Board Member 000 0000
Tom McNamara Nuro Retention Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Nuro Retention Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nuro Retention Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Strada Education Network Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christopher Nyren Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lauren Walters Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mark Cuban Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Robert Dowdell Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Nuro Retention’s complete investors history, request access »