EAB Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,982

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 9

EAB General Information

Description

Provider of education research services intended to make education smarter and our communities stronger. The company offers multifaceted services to complex problems and works with each school differently to apply these insights through a customized blend of research, technology and services, enabling university, academic and business leaders to make smart resource trade-offs, improve academic efficiency and grow academic program revenues.

Contact Information

Website
www.eab.com
Formerly Known As
Royall & Company, Avatar Purchaser
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 2445 M Street North West
  • Washington, DC 20037
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

EAB Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EAB Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EAB‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EAB Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of education research services intended to make education smarter and our communities stronger. The company off
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Washington, DC
1,982 As of 2023
0000
000000000 0000

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incidid
0000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
000000000 000 000000
Fort Lauderdale, FL
00000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EAB Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Shorelight Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Fort Lauderdale, FL 00000 000000&0
00000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
000 00000000 Private Debt Financed Needham, MA 0000 000000000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view EAB’s complete competitors history, request access »

EAB Patents

EAB Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180253820-A1 Systems, methods, and devices for generating virtual reality content from two-dimensional images Inactive 03-Mar-2017 0000000000
US-9959834-B2 Method and system for adaptively changing display parameters of virtual reality content Active 29-Apr-2016 000000000
US-20170316753-A1 Method and system for adaptively changing display parameters of virtual reality content Active 29-Apr-2016 000000000
US-9721393-B1 Method for processing and delivering virtual reality content to a user Active 29-Apr-2016 000000000
US-9865092-B2 Method and system for predictive processing of virtual reality content Active 29-Apr-2016 G06T3/005
To view EAB’s complete patent history, request access »

EAB Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Felsenthal Chief Executive Officer
Chris Marett President, Marketing and Enrollment Solutions
Nuruddin Virani Chief Strategy Officer
Jim Mathews Chief Technology Officer
Jennifer Winn Senior Vice President, Marketing & Enrollment Solutions and General Manager, Adult Learner Recruitment
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

EAB Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

EAB Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EAB Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EAB‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EAB Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 21-Sep-2022 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000 000
00000 0000000 27-Oct-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
000000000 18-Aug-2021 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
0000 (0000000 09-Mar-2021 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 00000 000
Starfish Retention Solutions 03-Mar-2021 Buyout/LBO 0000 Educational Software 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

EAB Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wisr (Cleveland) Social/Platform Software Cleveland, OH 2016
000000000 000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Buffalo, NY 0000
00000000 Business/Productivity Software New York, NY 0000
000000 Information Services (B2C) Chicago, IL 0000
000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) WA 0000
To view EAB’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »