EG Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 41

EG Software General Information

Description

Developer of information and technology software services for customers in the public and private sectors. The company develops and sells subscription-based and industry-specific cloud services in the form of Software as a Service (SaaS), enabling customers in the manufacturing, building and construction, retail, wholesale and transportation, public and professional service industries to further develop their business.

Contact Information

Website
www.eg.dk
Formerly Known As
EDB Gruppen
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • Lautrupvang 24
  • 2750 Ballerup
  • Denmark
+45 70 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EG Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EG Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EG Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of information and technology software services for customers in the public and private sectors. The company d
Business/Productivity Software
Ballerup, Denmark
1,300 As of 2021
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Bengaluru, India
000000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

0000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Levallois-Perret, France
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EG Software Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Infosys Corporation Bengaluru, India 000000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 Corporation Levallois-Perret, France 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 Formerly PE-Backed Ballerup, Denmark 0000 000000&0
000 00000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Montreal, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Docklands, Australia 000 000 000000&0 000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

EG Software Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mikkel Bardram Chief Executive Officer
Henrik Hansen Chief Financial Officer
Allan Bech Chief Technology Officer
Jesper Andersen Executive Vice President, EG Business Ready Solutions & Director for EG Business Ready Solutions
Jan Nielsen Director
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

EG Software Board Members (24)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000 00000000 Axcel Management Board Observer 000 0000
00000 00000000 EG Software Board Member & Development specialist 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000 EG Software Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 board members. Get the full list »

EG Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EG Software Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EG Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EG Software Investments & Acquisitions (41)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00-000000000 29-Apr-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000000 00000000
0000000000 31-Mar-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00000000
00000000000 31-Mar-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 0000000
00000 02-Nov-2020 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00000000
Sigma Estimates 01-Oct-2020 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 0000000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 41 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

EG Software Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
IT Minds IT Consulting and Outsourcing Aarhus, Denmark 2010
00000 000000000 Business/Productivity Software Taastrup, Denmark 0000
0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Haugesund, Norway 0000
00000000000 Business/Productivity Software Copenhagen, Denmark 0000
000000000 Other IT Services Copenhagen, Denmark 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »