Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Infosys

Infosys
1981 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
INFY STOCK SYMBOL
31 INVESTMENTS
$11.39 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Infosys is a global provider of consulting and IT services. The company was founded in 1981, employs more than 200,000 staff, and serves clients in over 50 countries. Infosys provides a raft of services such as management consulting, application and infrastructure management, application outsourcing, and business process outsourcing, to name a few. The firm serves more than 20 industries ranging from aerospace and defense to financial services, health care, and the public sector.

Website
Formerly Known As
Infosys Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • Electronics City
  • Hosur Road
  • Bengaluru, Karnataka 560100
  • India

+91 080 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Infosys’s full profile, request a free trial.

Infosys Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$8.49 - $11.61 $48.7B $11.40 $0.51 7.79M 4.27B

Infosys Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 41,903,186 42,626,144 72,046,876 67,030,894
Revenue 12,098,000 11,799,000 10,939,000 10,208,000
EBITDA 3,021,000 2,997,000 3,066,000 2,848,000
Net Income 2,210,000 2,199,000 2,486,000 2,140,000
Total Assets 12,417,000 12,252,000 12,255,000 12,854,000
Total Debt 555,000 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Infosys Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Infosys‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Infosys Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SADA Systems Corporation North Hollywood, CA 000
00 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Hamilton HM EX, Bermuda 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Indianapolis, IN 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 Pending Transaction (PE) Fornebu, Norway 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Infosys Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 28-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Brokerage 00000 00000
0000000 0000000000 14-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 BPO/Outsource Services 0000 00000
000000000 0000 29-Oct-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 000000 0000
0000000000 05-Oct-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Database Software 000000 000000
Fluido 26-Sep-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Infosys Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 03-Aug-2016 000000000 000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000 21-Jul-2015 000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000
00000000 11-Oct-2002 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000000 01-Jan-2001 00000 0000000 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Stratify 12-Dec-2000 Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Infosys Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Edgeverve Systems Other IT Services Bangalore, India 2014
000000000 000000 Other IT Services London, United Kingdom 0000
000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Espoo, Finland 0000
0000000 Business/Productivity Software San Jose, CA 0000
0000 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Houston, TX 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Infosys Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Infosys‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Infosys Executive Team (58)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Salil Parekh Managing Director, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Ravi Kumar President & Deputy Chief Operating Officer
Mohit Joshi President & Head, Banking, Financial Services & Insurance (BFSI), Healthcare and Life Sciences Head
Rajesh Krishnamurthy President, Energy, Utilities, Telecommunications and Service & Head of Europe
Nilanjan Roy Chief Financial Officer

34 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 58 executives. Get the full list »

Infosys Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0. 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0. 0. 0000000 Infosys Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Infosys Board Member & Independent Director 000 0000
00000 00000000-0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Infosys Co-Founder & Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »