Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Atos

Atos
1976 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
ATO STOCK SYMBOL
40 INVESTMENTS
$86.42 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Atos is a France-based IT services provider. The company generates over EUR 11 billion in annual revenue (the majority of which is generated in Europe), employs approximately 100,000 staff, and operates in 72 countries. Atos provides managed services, consulting and systems integration, Big Data and security, and Worldline (transactional services) across the manufacturing, retail and transportation, public health, telecom, media and utilities, and financial services markets.

Website
Formerly Known As
Segin, Axime, Atos Origin
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Network Management Software
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • River Ouest
  • 80 quai Voltaire
  • 95877 Bezons
  • France

+33 01 00 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atos’s full profile, request a free trial.

Atos Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$64.57 - $89.52 $9.4B $86.10 $38.81 440K 109M

Atos Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 14,244,669 9,000,831 15,428,110 11,081,037
Revenue 14,556,384 14,465,253 13,528,662 13,426,065
EBITDA 1,778,341 1,581,289 1,572,104 1,451,816
Net Income 4,148,701 743,442 677,786 640,237
Total Assets 21,799,638 24,680,851 16,176,788 14,093,118
Total Debt 7,234,710 5,817,891 2,176,260 1,612,469
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Atos Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Atos‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Atos Competitors (77)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arista Networks Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00000 000.00 000000&0
00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 0000
000 00000 Corporation Montreal, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Noida, India 00000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Atos Investments & Acquisitions (40)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 0000000 18-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 000000
0-000000 000000000 24-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
0000000 30-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 000000 000000é
0000000000 0000000 18-Sep-2019 00000 Network Management Software
Atos Syntel 09-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Atos Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000000 0 02-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
0000 00000000 0000 22-Jul-2005 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 10-Feb-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
00-0000000 01-Jan-2004 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Ticketmaster International 01-Jan-1997 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Atos Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Diamis IT Consulting and Outsourcing Bezons Cedex, France 2014
0000000 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services Fort Washington, PA 0000
00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing San Francisco, CA 0000
0000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Paris, France 0000
00000 0000000000 0 Other Communications and Networking Munich, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Atos Executive Team (52)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Patrick Adiba Head, Unified Communication & Collaboration & Chief Executive Officer, Olympics & Major Events
Philippe Vannier Chief Executive Officer of Bull and Group Advisor for Technology
Elie Girard Chief Financial Officer, Chief Executive Officer & Senior Executive Vice-President
Marta Sanfeliu Chief Operating Officer, major event unit
Marc-Henri Desportes General Manager

22 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 52 executives. Get the full list »

Atos Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Atos Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Director, Human Resources (Atos IT Services UK), Chief Diversity Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »