Xtra (Japan) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Xtra (Japan) General Information

Description

Developer of an online translation platform designed to offer user-friendly multilingual translation on the web. The company offers two platforms namely Conyac and Quick Translate that offer a crowd-sourced translation solution, it also offers AI-powered machine translation services, Qlingo and Boundy to bridge the language communication gap between people around the world, enabling translators to translate their work and enterprises penetrate into the global market by overcoming the language barrier.

Contact Information

Website
www.xtra.global
Formerly Known As
anydooR, Inc., Conyac Translation, anydooR Incorporated, anydooR, QuickTranslate, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Publishing
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
QuickTranslate
Primary Office
  • 2-15-2 Uchinjida, Chiyoda-ku
  • 4F Uchikanda DNK Building
  • Tokyo, 101-0047
  • Japan
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xtra (Japan) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Mar-2019 Completed Profitable
5. Merger/Acquisition 10-Aug-2016 0000 00.00 0000 Completed Profitable
4. Seed Round 07-Oct-2013 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 13-Dec-2011 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Mar-2010 $50.4K $50.4K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Xtra (Japan)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Xtra (Japan) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online translation platform designed to offer user-friendly multilingual translation on the web. The com
Business/Productivity Software
Tokyo, Japan
30 As of 2019
00.00
000000&0

00000000

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Tokyo, Japan
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Tokyo, Japan
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Xtra (Japan) Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lionbridge AI Private Equity-Backed Tokyo, Japan 000 000.00 000000000000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Tokyo, Japan 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Tokyo, Japan 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Tokyo, Japan 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000 00000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Xtra (Japan) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Naoki Yamada Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Xtra (Japan) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xtra (Japan) Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ANRI Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
East Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mitsubishi UFJ Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rosetta (translation service) Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
SMBC Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Xtra (Japan) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 13-Dec-2011 00000 (0000000000) 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
To view Xtra (Japan)’s complete investments history, request access »