Greaves Electric Mobility Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 293

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 3

Greaves Electric Mobility General Information

Description

Manufacturer of battery-operated electric vehicles intended to provide sustainable mobility and ride towards a cleaner and greener planet. The company's electric vehicles are used for personal mobility, industrial applications and materials movements, thereby enabling customers by providing affordable electric mobility vehicles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ampere Vehicles Pvt Ltd
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Road
Primary Office
  • 150/1B, Nanthavana Thottam Kannampalayam Road
  • Ranganathapuram
  • Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu 641402
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Greaves Electric Mobility Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greaves Electric Mobility‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Greaves Electric Mobility Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of battery-operated electric vehicles intended to provide sustainable mobility and ride towards a cleaner a
Automotive
Coimbatore, India
293 As of 2022
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
0000000000
Taoyuan, Taiwan
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000 0

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
0000000000
Bengaluru, India
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Greaves Electric Mobility Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gogoro Formerly VC-backed Taoyuan, Taiwan 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000 00000000000
0000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Greaves Electric Mobility Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Meera Menon Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Ram Rajappa Chief Technology Officer & Head of Purchasing and Supply Chain
Pachyappa Baladhandayuthapani Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Board Member
Chang-Chieh Hang Co-Founder
Nagesh Basavanhalli Director
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Greaves Electric Mobility Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 0. 00000 Greaves Electric Mobility Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Greaves Electric Mobility Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Greaves Electric Mobility Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Greaves Electric Mobility Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Greaves Electric Mobility Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Greaves Electric Mobility Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greaves Electric Mobility‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Greaves Electric Mobility Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 22-Oct-2021 000000000 00.000 Automotive
0000 0000 01-Aug-2021 0000000000 000.00 Road
Bestway Agencies 06-Jul-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Automotive 0. 0. 000
To view Greaves Electric Mobility’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Greaves Electric Mobility Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bestway Agencies Automotive Greater Noida, India 2004
0000 0000 Road Medak, India
To view Greaves Electric Mobility’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »