VDM Metals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1930
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

VDM Metals General Information

Description

Manufacturer of alloy materials for semi-finished products. The company offers nickel alloy strips, itanium and zirconium bars, high temperature alloys, cobalt based alloys and stainless steel materials in the European market with end markets including chemicals and processing, power, oil and gas, aerospace, engineering and automotive.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VDM Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Plettenberger Straße 2
  • 58791 Werdohl
  • Germany
+49 02392 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VDM Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VDM Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VDM Metals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of alloy materials for semi-finished products. The company offers nickel alloy strips, itanium and zirconiu
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Werdohl, Germany
2,000 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Huntington, WV
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
0000 000 00000 000000
Bridgeville, PA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VDM Metals Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Special Metals Corporate Backed or Acquired Huntington, WV 0000 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bridgeville, PA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Fort Lauderdale, FL 0000 00000 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Kokomo, IN 0000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

VDM Metals Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Niclas Müller President & Chief Executive Officer
Andrea Bauer Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

VDM Metals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VDM Metals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VDM Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial