NovaScan Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

NovaScan General Information

Description

Developer of a non-invasive cancer detection device designed to diagnose cancer easily. The company's in-vivo (FastPath residual cancer probe) and ex-vivo (Electrical Mammogram) devices are used to detect cancer and offer significant advantages over alternatives in soft tissue cancer detection, enabling physicians to improve patient outcomes, increase physician economics and reduce the cost of care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EPET
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 220 West Merchandise Plaza
  • Suite 1230
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NovaScan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 22-Jan-2021 $3M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 24-Jul-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 11-Aug-2016 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Aug-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 22-Oct-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2012 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2011 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 17-Oct-2006 $50K $435K Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 15-Aug-2006 $385K $385K Completed Startup
To view NovaScan’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NovaScan Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Davis President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Les Bogdanowicz Chief Technology Officer and Vice President of Development
William Gregory Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Kristine Canavan Vice President, Clinical & Regulatory
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

NovaScan Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Link Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Ethan Rigel Gore Range Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Richard Piazza Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
Tsuri Bernstein Ph.D NovaScan Board Member 000 0000
William Gregory Ph.D NovaScan Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

NovaScan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NovaScan Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BioPacific Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harvard Business School Alumni Angels of London Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Houston Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Standing Oaks Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stateline Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »