Builders VC Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Strategic Acquirer

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 126

  • Portfolio
  • 76

  • Exits
  • 21

Exits

Builders VC General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, Builders VC is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, and later-stage companies. The firm seeks to invest in business products, business services, information technology, healthcare, materials, resources, manufacturing, software as a service, industrials, and technology-based sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.builders.vc
Formerly Known As
Roniin, 11 Roniin
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Alberta Venture Capital Association (ABVCA)
Primary Investor Type
VC-Backed Company
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 601 California Street
  • Suite 700
  • San Francisco, CA 94108
  • United States

Builders VC Investments & Acquisitions (126)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Notable Labs 16-Oct-2023 Reverse Merger 00000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 00000 000
Pulsora 12-Sep-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Peregrine Hydrogen 01-Sep-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Energy Production Startup
Massdriver 22-Aug-2023 0000 00000 000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
Bowery (Financial Software) 18-Jul-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Performance Livestock Analytics 30-Jun-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
Modulo Bio 01-Jun-2023 00000 00000 000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
VEERUM 29-May-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
VERO (Real Estate Services (B2C)) 11-Apr-2023 Later Stage VC 000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
TimberEye 01-Apr-2023 Early Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 126 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Builders VC Exits (21)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Camino Technologies 26-May-2023 Buyout/LBO
BeyondHQ 01-Apr-2023 000000000000000000
Vicarious 22-Apr-2022 000000000000000000
CourseKey 01-Feb-2022 000000000000000000
Percept.AI 27-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
FieldWire 19-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Conversa 28-Jul-2021 000000000000000000
Outlaw 11-May-2021 000000000000000000
FinanceFuel 05-Apr-2021 Out of Business
Oscar 03-Mar-2021 IPO 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 21 exits. Get the full list »

Builders VC Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Builders VC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Builders VC Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Builders VC Management, Team & Partners (30)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mark Goldstein General Partner & Managing Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
James Kim Founding Member & General Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Jocelyn Doe Founding Member & General Partner 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Mark Blackwell Co-Founder & General Partner 0 0 0 Calgary, Canada
Amit Mehta MD General Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 30 team members. Get the full list »

Builders VC Co-Investors (428)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Alumni Ventures 5 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Cavallo Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bienville Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Brick & Mortar Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Y Combinator 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 428 co-investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »