Schaeffler Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 83,937
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SHA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 14
  • Share Price
  • $8.70
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Schaeffler General Information

Description

Schaeffler AG is an automotive and industrial supplier. The company's business is managed based on the three divisions: Automotive Technologies, Automotive Aftermarket, and Industrial. Automotive Technologies division organizes its business in the Engine Systems, Transmission Systems, E-Mobility, and Chassis Systems business divisions. The industrial division distributes components and systems for rotary and linear movements as well as services for a wide range of industrial sectors. The Automotive Aftermarket division is responsible for its global business with spare vehicle parts. It's Automotive Technologies generates most of the revenue. Its geographical segments are Europe, the Americas, Greater China, and Asia-Pacific.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Industrie GmbH
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Industriestraße 1-3
  • 91074 Herzogenaurach
  • Germany
+49 09132 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Schaeffler Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.70 $8.75 $5.84 - $10.10 $5.79B 666M 668K -$0.01

Schaeffler Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 9,279,556 8,885,120 10,464,039 8,719,249
Revenue 15,000,874 14,361,763 16,150,229 16,806,505
EBITDA 1,728,898 833,276 1,971,342 2,543,043
Net Income (4,660) (483,323) 479,122 1,039,638
Total Assets 16,262,031 16,244,173 14,416,614 14,140,929
Total Debt 4,938,865 5,233,509 3,795,143 3,829,787
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Schaeffler Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schaeffler‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schaeffler Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Klaus Rosenfeld Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stefan Spindler Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, Industrial, Member of Board of Managing Directors & Executive Board Member
Klaus Patzak Ph.D Chief Financial Officer
Andreas Schick Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Uwe Wagner Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Schaeffler Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Schaeffler Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000000 Schaeffler Chief Human Resources Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 00 Schaeffler Shareholder & Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
00000 000000000 Schaeffler Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00.0 Schaeffler Chief Executive Officer, Industrial, Member of Board of Managing Directors & Executive Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Schaeffler Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Schaeffler Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schaeffler‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schaeffler Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000000 28-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
0000000 03-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
0000000 00000000 31-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B) 00000 000000000
0000000 (00000-00- 06-Aug-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000 00.0
ATESTEO 21-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Schaeffler Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Naco Technologies Other Commercial Products Rīga, Latvia 2009
00000000 0000000 Automation/Workflow Software Chemnitz, Germany 0000
0000000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Starnberg, Germany 0000
0000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Böblingen, Germany 0000
0000000 Other Commercial Services Alsdorf, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Schaeffler Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000000000 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
To view Schaeffler’s complete exits history, request access »