PRA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Mezzanine
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 6

PRA General Information

Description

Operator of a destination management company in the USA intended to create and deliver unforgettable experiences that move hearts, minds and businesses forward. The company's focus lies in offering high-touch, tailored destination-specific services for meetings, incentives, conferences and events (MICE) with a reach to over 100 destinations, serving blue-chip corporates, global and US travel management companies, US incentive agencies and principal US associations, enabling the client to have successful business events.

Contact Information

Website
www.pra.com
Formerly Known As
AlliedPRA
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • One North LaSalle Street
  • Suite 1800
  • Chicago, IL 60602
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PRA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PRA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PRA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a destination management company in the USA intended to create and deliver unforgettable experiences that mo
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Chicago, IL
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000 0

r adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad min
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PRA Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

PRA Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Fiber Chief Executive Officer
Gregory Myles Chief Financial Officer
Laurie Knapp Chief Growth Officer
Angela Hofford Business Development Manager
Michelle Finch Senior Vice President, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

PRA Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PRA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PRA Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 19-Feb-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000
000 000000 00000 20-Nov-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000
00000000000 000000 08-Feb-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000
000000 31-Aug-2017 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000
Destination Services 08-Feb-2017 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PRA Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
One Smooth Stone Media and Information Services (B2B) Downers Grove, IL 1995
00000000000 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Goodlettsville, TN 0000
To view PRA’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »