Blackpearl Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 42
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

Blackpearl Resources General Information

Description

Provider of oil and gas exploration services in Canada. The company operates thermal oil and gas properties.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pearl Exploration and Production
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 215 - 9th Avenue South West
  • Suite 900
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 0X8
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blackpearl Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blackpearl Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blackpearl Resources Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Guidry President
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blackpearl Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blackpearl Resources Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 08-Jan-2009 000000000000000000 000.00 Energy Exploration
00000 000000000 19-Oct-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Energy Exploration
000000 00000000000 01-Mar-2007 000000000000000000 00.00 Energy Exploration 00000 0000
Atlas Energy (Canada) 26-Oct-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Energy Exploration 0000 000000
To view Blackpearl Resources’s complete acquisitions history, request access »