Tamedia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1893
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,640
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TXGN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 76
  • Share Price
  • $80.18
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Tamedia General Information

Description

TX Group AG is a Swiss company of a network of digital platforms. It offers information, orientation, entertainment, and services to its users every day. The company provides newspapers and magazines. The company operates through three segments paid media, free media and communication, and marketplaces and ventures. While majority revenue is earned from paid media.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Girardet, Walz & Co
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Werdstrasse 21
  • Postfach
  • 8021 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 044 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tamedia Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$80.18 $82.08 $60.98 - $110.87 $849M 2.11K -$8.85

Tamedia Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 914,840 1,221,505 1,248,574 1,709,961
Revenue 978,307 1,056,254 1,008,490 964,265
EBITDA 40,074 198,996 215,133 248,163
Net Income (93,509) 65,170 98,576 149,242
Total Assets 2,747,737 3,050,231 2,994,739 2,580,178
Total Debt 70,549 84,064 153,627 5,249
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Tamedia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tamedia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tamedia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
TX Group AG is a Swiss company of a network of digital platforms. It offers information, orientation, entertainment, and
Publishing
Zurich, Switzerland
3,640 As of 2020
00000000

0000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
0000000000
Zurich, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tamedia Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Zurich, Switzerland 0000 000000000000
To view Tamedia’s complete competitors history, request access »

Tamedia Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christoph Tonini Chief Executive Officer
Jeremy Seitz Chief Technology Officer
Andreas Schlenker Chief Corporate Development Officer
Marcel Kohler Chief Commercial Officer & Board Member
Yannick Suter Chief Data Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tamedia Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000 Tamedia Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Tamedia Chief Commercial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0ü000 Tamedia Head of Technology & Ventures and Member of Management Group 000 0000
To view Tamedia’s complete board members history, request access »

Tamedia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tamedia Investments & Acquisitions (76)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 17-Dec-2020 00000 00000 00 Financial Software 000000 0ü000
0000 (000000000 00 15-Oct-2020 00000 00000 00 000 Financial Software 000000 0ü000
0000 (000000000 00 26-Aug-2020 00000 00000 00 00.000 Financial Software 000000 0ü000
0000 (000000000 00 23-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 00.000 Financial Software 000000 0ü000
Neon (Financial Software) 04-Jun-2019 Angel (individual) Financial Software 000000 0ü000
You’re viewing 5 of 76 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tamedia Subsidiaries (17)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pensionskasse der Tamedia Corporate Pension Zürich, Switzerland 2014
000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Zurich, Switzerland 0000
000000 00000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Zurich, Switzerland 0000
000 00000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Geneva, Switzerland 0000
0000000000 Internet Retail Copenhagen, Denmark 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Tamedia Exits (16)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000.00 14-Dec-2017 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000 0 00000 08-Feb-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
0000 0 00000 18-Dec-2014 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000000 22-Aug-2014 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
PubliGroupe 14-May-2014 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 16 exits. Get the full list »