Opteven Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Opteven General Information

Description

PProvider of insurance assistance and automobile warranty services based in Villeurbanne, France. The company specializes in mechanical breakdown warranties alongside offering automotive insurance assistance to insurers, credit companies, brokers, builders, long or short-term renters.

Contact Information

Website
www.opteven.com
Formerly Known As
RAC France
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive Insurance
Other Industries
Automotive
Primary Office
  • 35- 37 Rue Louis Guérin
  • 69100 Villeurbanne
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opteven Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Opteven‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Opteven Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
PProvider of insurance assistance and automobile warranty services based in Villeurbanne, France. The company specialize
Automotive Insurance
Villeurbanne, France
700 As of 2021
000000000000

00000000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
0000000000 000000000
Sevenoaks, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

00000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
0000000000 000000000
Bexhill-on-Sea, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Opteven Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Markerstudy Group Private Equity-Backed Sevenoaks, United Kingdom 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Bexhill-on-Sea, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
0000 0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Wilmington, DE 0000 000000&0
000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Europort, Gibraltar 000000&0
000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Gibraltar 000 000000000000
To view Opteven’s complete competitors history, request access »

Opteven Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean Biseau Chief Executive Officer
Martin Quail Chief Executive Officer - Northern Europe
Bernard Rousseau Deputy CEO, Deputy Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director, Finance
Albert Etienne Deputy CEO & Chief Operating Officer
Bernard Tahay Directeur Informatique & Chief Information Officer
To view Opteven’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Opteven Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Opteven Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Opteven‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Opteven Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 10-Jan-2020 0000000000 Automotive Insurance 000000 00000
Mapfre Assistance France 10-Dec-2018 Buyout/LBO Insurance Brokers 000000 0000000
To view Opteven’s complete investments history, request access »

Opteven Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000 Automotive Insurance Thame, United Kingdom 0000
To view Opteven’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »