ERS Insurance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 720

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 20

ERS Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of motor insurance services intended to cater to the needs of everyday vehicles. The company offers a wide range of cover for private and classic cars, vans, motorcycles, taxis and agricultural vehicles along with households and personal accidents as well as provides underwriting, insurance broking and outsourcing services, enabling brokers and insurers to build products to meet their customer's needs effectively.

Contact Information

Website
www.ers.com
Formerly Known As
Equity Motor Policies, Equity Insurance Group, Arcus
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive Insurance
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Corporate Office
  • 30 Fenchurch Street
  • London EC3M 3BD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0303 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ERS Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ERS Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ERS Insurance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of motor insurance services intended to cater to the needs of everyday vehicles. The company offers a wide rang
Automotive Insurance
London, United Kingdom
720 As of 2024
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
000000000 0000000
St Neots, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ERS Insurance Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lifesure Group Corporate Backed or Acquired St Neots, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

ERS Insurance Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Bilsby Group Chief Executive Officer
Richard Hextall Group Chief Financial Officer
Jonathan Watson Chief Sales & Marketing Officer
Diane Gallacher Chief People Officer
David Morris Group Chief Underwriting Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

ERS Insurance Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 000000 Aquiline Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Aquiline Capital Partners Chairman 000 0000
00000000 000000 ERS Insurance Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

ERS Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ERS Insurance Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ERS Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ERS Insurance Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Insurance Dialogue 10-Sep-2009 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000000 0
Steel & Company 10-Jul-2008 0000000000 Insurance Brokers
Peter Murray Financial Planning 02-Jun-2008 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
Abbs & Warren Insurance Brokers 02-May-2008 0000000000 Insurance Brokers
Holsworthy Insurance Services 11-Mar-2008 Merger/Acquisition Insurance Brokers
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ERS Insurance Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Peter Murray Financial Planning Consulting Services (B2B) Billericay, United Kingdom 0000
To view ERS Insurance’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

ERS Insurance Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Insurance Dialogue 10-Sep-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000000
Arista Insurance 01-Jan-2007 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Insurancewide.com Services 01-Feb-2001 000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000000
Insurancewide.com Services 12-Aug-1999 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Argent Personal Finance Managers Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view ERS Insurance’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »