VIP Polymers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1923
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 142
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

VIP Polymers General Information

Description

Manufacturer of high-performance pipe seals and gaskets for the pressurized and non-pressurized water industries. The company offers products including rubber moldings, rubber extrusions, rubber seals, gaskets and plastic components for different sectors such as pipeline, rail, and defense sectors as well as operates as a preferred seal supplier to a number of global pipe manufacturers operating in the ductile iron, clay, plastic and concrete pipeline market sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VIP Heinke
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 15 Windover Road
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Huntingdon PE29 7EB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01480 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VIP Polymers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VIP Polymers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VIP Polymers Patents

VIP Polymers Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2551694-A Coupling Pending 27-May-2016 0000000000 0
GB-201609397-D0 Coupling Pending 27-May-2016 0000000000
EP-3249275-A1 Coupling comprising a body formed of fkm Withdrawn 27-May-2016 000000000 0
GB-2549120-A Gasket tool Pending 06-Apr-2016 00000000000 0
GB-201601753-D0 Cast-in tunnel gasket and joining method Ceased 01-Feb-2016 E21D11/385
To view VIP Polymers’s complete patent history, request access »

VIP Polymers Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Millar Managing Director and Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

VIP Polymers Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 VIP Polymers Managing Director and Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 GIL Investments Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

VIP Polymers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VIP Polymers Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VIP Polymers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial