GIL Investments Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 46

  • Portfolio
  • 15

  • Exits
  • 19

Exits

GIL Investments General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1991, GIL Investments is a private equity firm based in Stratford upon Avon, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in the commercial products, manufacturing, and industrial sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Grove Industries
Year Founded
1991
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 5, The Courtyard
  • Timothy's Bridge Road, Warwickshire
  • Stratford upon Avon CV37 9NP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01789 000000

GIL Investments Investments & Acquisitions (46)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Eurotek Foundry Products 15-May-2023 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals Generating Revenue
ASC Direct 25-Sep-2022 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue 000000 00000000000
Tricorn USA 24-Mar-2022 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 000000 00000000000
Shapers' Polska 24-Jan-2022 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 000000 00000000000
Pneumagen 10-Nov-2021 Later Stage VC 00.000 Biotechnology Clinical Trials - Phase 1
You’re viewing 5 of 46 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GIL Investments Exits (19)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Camvac 28-Nov-2023 00000000 000000 00
Total Polyfilm 10-Apr-2023 0000000000: 000000
Bearmach 05-Sep-2022 0000000000: 000000
Go Inspire Group 01-Jul-2022 000000000000000000 000.00
Stan Chem International 03-Feb-2021 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
You’re viewing 5 of 19 exits. Get the full list »

GIL Investments Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

GIL Investments Management, Team & Partners (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Leszek Litwinowicz Chief Executive 00 0 Stratford upon Avon, United Kingdom
Trevor Middleton Investment Director 0 0 Stratford upon Avon, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 2 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

GIL Investments FAQs

  • What is GIL Investments?

    Founded in 1991, GIL Investments is a private equity firm based in Stratford upon Avon, United Kingdom.

  • When was GIL Investments founded?

    GIL Investments was founded in 1991.

  • Where is GIL Investments headquartered?

    GIL Investments is headquartered in Stratford upon Avon, United Kingdom.

  • How many investments has GIL Investments made?

    GIL Investments has made 46 investments.

  • What has GIL Investments invested in?

    GIL Investments has made numerous investments in companies like Eurotek Foundry Products, ASC Direct, and Tricorn USA within the Specialty Chemicals, Paper Containers and Packaging, and Industrial Supplies and Parts industries.

  • What has GIL Investments invested in recently?

    GIL Investments's latest investment was on 15-May-2023 in Eurotek Foundry Products, a company within the Specialty Chemicals industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »