Holmen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1874
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,318
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HOLM A
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $53.87
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Holmen General Information

Description

Holmen AB produces and sells timber, wood products, a variety of paper products, and electricity generated through renewable energy sources. The company organizes itself into five segments based on product type: Forest, Paperboard, Paper, Wood Products, and Renewable Energy. The company's product portfolio includes logs, biofuel, paperboard for consumer packaging, paper for books, construction timber, and renewable energy from hydro and wind power. The company's customer segment is composed of printing firms, sawmills, pulp mills, paper mills, construction industry, and packaging industry, among others. The vast majority of revenue comes from the company's paper and paperboard segments combined, and it earns most of its revenue in Europe.

Contact Information

Website
www.holmen.com
Formerly Known As
MoDo
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Paper/Soft Products
Wood/Hard Products
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Post Box 5407
  • 114 84 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-666 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Holmen Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$53.87 $54.10 $39.52 - $55.50 $8.58B 162M 961.72 $1.49

Holmen Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 7,695,678 7,771,627 4,980,450 3,673,070
Revenue 1,857,497 1,770,771 1,793,011 1,845,182
EBITDA 437,521 395,216 1,295,887 389,953
Net Income 243,030 214,636 923,096 260,658
Total Assets 7,178,070 7,624,331 6,346,768 4,106,462
Total Debt 30,976 571,371 495,634 386,594
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Holmen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Holmen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Holmen Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Holmen AB produces and sells timber, wood products, a variety of paper products, and electricity generated through renew
Other Commercial Services
Stockholm, Sweden
3,318 As of 2021
00000000000

000000 0

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
00000000 0000000000
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000

0000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occ
00000 0000000000 000 000000000
Dublin, Ireland
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Holmen Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nippon Paper Industries Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Johannesburg, South Africa 00000 000000000
0000000 00000 Corporation Moscow, Russia 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 0000000000 Private Debt Financed Vernon, Canada 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Holmen Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henrik Sjolund President and Chief Executive Officer
Anders Jernhall Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Johan Padel Head
To view Holmen’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Holmen Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Holmen’s complete board members history, request access »

Holmen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Holmen Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Holmen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Holmen Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00000 01-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Building Products 000000 0000000
0å000000 000000 00 17-Sep-2018 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property 000000 0000000
000000 000000 ( 00 28-Apr-2017 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property 00000 00000
0000000 01-Mar-2013 000000000 00000000 000 Specialty Chemicals
SweTree Technologies 05-Jun-2008 Later Stage VC 000.00 Other Agriculture
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Holmen Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 00000 Building Products Bygdsiljum, Sweden 0000
To view Holmen’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »