Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Assystem

Assystem
1966 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
ASY STOCK SYMBOL
24 INVESTMENTS
$35.06 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Assystem SA is a France-based company engaged in engineering and innovation consultancy. It operates under various sector which are Aerospace, Defense, Energy, Nuclear, Life Sciences, Infrastructure, and Transport. The majority of the company revenue is derived from the Aerospace segment and its business is operated across France, Canada, UK, United States, Germany, Belgium, Spain, and Portugal.

Formerly Known As
ATEM, Alphatem, AssystemBrime, Brime Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • Tour Egée
  • 9-11 Allée de l'Arche
  • 92400 Paris
  • France

+33 01 00 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Assystem’s full profile, request a free trial.

Assystem Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$28.69 - $45.66 $526M $34.73 $2.04 5.93K 15M

Assystem Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 639,897 520,521 629,600 431,747
Revenue 541,259 524,067 445,693 420,446
EBITDA 52,586 37,408 29,435 20,464
Net Income 30,114 22,893 455,730 34,844
Total Assets 811,361 739,762 707,824 754,806
Total Debt 141,783 67,948 0 100,122
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Assystem Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Assystem‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Assystem Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AXISCADES Engineering Technologies Corporate Backed or Acquired Bengaluru, India 0000 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Neuilly-sur-Seine, France 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ehningen, Germany 00000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000 00000000000 Private Debt Financed Nanterre, France 00000 000000000 00
00000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00000 0000 000000 - 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Assystem Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 08-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Construction and Engineering 0é0000 00000000
00000000 00000000 09-Apr-2018 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense
000 00000000 00000 20-Feb-2018 0000000000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
000000000 31-Dec-2017 000000000 00000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 00000000 0000000000
Euro Contrôle Projet 20-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Assystem Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 01-Jan-2002 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Assystem Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Edison Technical Recruitment Human Capital Services Birmingham, United Kingdom 2012
000 0000000 000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Brussels, Belgium 0000
00000000000 000000 Construction and Engineering Göteborg, Sweden 0000
00000 00000 Construction and Engineering Paris, France 0000
0000 000000 000 00 Consulting Services (B2B) Ankara, Turkey 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Assystem Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Assystem‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Assystem Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Philippe Chevallier Deputy Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Christian Jeanneau Chief Executive Officer, Assystem E&I in France
Mike Sheehan Chief Executive Officer-Assystem GPS UK
Stéphane Aubarbier Chief Operating Officer
David Bradley Executive Vice President

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

Assystem Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 00000 Assystem Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Assystem Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Assystem Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Assystem Board Member 000 0000