Valneva Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 640
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VLA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $13.17
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Valneva General Information

Description

Valneva SE is a vaccine company focused on developing life-saving vaccines. Its portfolio includes two vaccines for travellers; one for the prevention of Japanese encephalitis (IXIARO) and the second (DUKORAL) for the prevention of cholera and diarrhoea. The segments of the group are Commercialized vaccines which relate to marketed vaccines, the group's vaccines IXIARO/JESPECT, DUKORAL, and third-party products; Vaccine candidates which relate to research and development programs to generate new approvable products to generate future cash flows from product sales through partnering with pharmaceutical companies; and Technologies and services which relates to services and inventions at a commercialization stage. The group is based in France and operates internationally.

Contact Information

Website
www.valneva.com
Formerly Known As
Vivalis
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 6, Rue Alain Bombard
  • 44800 Saint-Herblain
  • France
+33 02 00 00 00 00

Valneva Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Valneva Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$13.17 $13.37 $4.72 - $18.79 $1.31B 100M 1.02M -$1.17

Valneva Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,085,951 814,142 279,305 365,160
Revenue 114,542 125,756 141,269 133,389
EBITDA (83,101) (51,163) 11,302 16,272
Net Income (105,861) (73,402) (1,952) 3,852
Total Assets 673,027 552,457 296,535 262,991
Total Debt 124,273 129,701 95,457 65,888
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Valneva Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Valneva‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Valneva Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Valneva SE is a vaccine company focused on developing life-saving vaccines. Its portfolio includes two vaccines for trav
Biotechnology
Saint-Herblain, France
640 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
000000000000000
Beijing, China
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

0000000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
0000000000000
Tianjin, China
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Valneva Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sinovac Corporation Beijing, China 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Tianjin, China 000 00000 00000000 00000
000 00000000(00000 Corporation Cambridge, MA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 00000000000 Corporation Plymouth Meeting, PA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

Valneva Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Lingelbach Chief Executive Officer & Executive
Perry Celentano Interim Chief Operating Officer
Frederic Jacotot General Counsel, Legal & Executive
Franck Grimaud Executive
Damien Dessis Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Valneva Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Alain Munoz Ph.D Self Scientific Advisory Board Member 000 0000
Anne-Marie Graffin Valneva Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
Anne-Marie Graffin Self Board Member 000 0000
Frederic Grimaud Valneva Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
James Sulat Self Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Valneva Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Valneva Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Valneva‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Valneva Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 09-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Biotechnology 000000 0000000000
00000 0000000000 11-Dec-2014 00000 00000 00 00.000 Biotechnology 000000 0000000
000000000 16-Dec-2012 000000 00 000000 Biotechnology
Humalys 01-Jan-2010 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Biotechnology
To view Valneva’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Valneva Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000 Biotechnology Vienna, Austria
To view Valneva’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »