Groupe Gorge Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,849
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GOE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 17
  • Share Price
  • $18.79
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Groupe Gorge General Information

Description

Groupe Gorge SA is a France-based company specializing in the robotics industry and in the production of automated systems. Its main business lines include: Safety Systems, engaged in the provision of robotic systems for hostile and confined environments, naval, ground, and aeronautical simulators, among others; Industrial Projects, offering industrial maintenance, steelwork, installation of systems in the fields of industrial robotics, locksmith, boiler making and fire protection, and other services, and Nuclear Safety, engaged mainly in the development of security solutions to be used in buildings operating radioactive materials. The company also creates Prodways Entrepreneurs to support 3D printing market development.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Finuchem
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 19 rue du Quatre-Septembr
  • 75002 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Groupe Gorge Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.79 $18.36 $12.36 - $20.63 $323M 17.2M 11.7K -$0.49

Groupe Gorge Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 329,679 329,679 400,190 215,552
Revenue 263,450 263,450 307,445 298,757
EBITDA 12,576 12,576 28,554 16,511
Net Income (6,624) (6,624) 23,390 (2,262)
Total Assets 527,651 527,651 471,093 439,417
Total Debt 170,711 170,711 113,629 81,035
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Groupe Gorge Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupe Gorge‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groupe Gorge Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Raphaël Gorgé Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Loïc Le Berre Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Finance
Hélène Cointet Chief Operating Officer
Hugues Souparis Independent Director
Nathalie Lagos Communications Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Groupe Gorge Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000é Groupe Gorge Director 000 0000
00000ë0 0000é Groupe Gorge Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 00000 Groupe Gorge Independent Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Groupe Gorge Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Groupe Gorge Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupe Gorge‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groupe Gorge Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 01-Jul-2017 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000ë0 0000é
00000000 (00000000 13-May-2016 000000000000000000 Building Products 00000ë0 0000é
00 00000 03-Jun-2015 000000000 00000000 Other Commercial Products
00000000 00000 01-Jun-2015 000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B) 00000000 00000
Infotron (Massy) 03-Jun-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Consulting Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Groupe Gorge Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Prodways Group Machinery (B2B) Les Mureaux, France 2013
00000 000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Marseille, France 0000
00000000 Machinery (B2B) Friedberg, Germany 0000
0000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Seynod, France 0000
00 00000 Other Commercial Products Naintré, France 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Groupe Gorge Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000 31-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
00000000 000000000 01-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
00000000000 07-Mar-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
Cimlec Industrie 23-Dec-1998 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Groupe Gorge’s complete exits history, request access »